SCARZIP (SCARZ Information Pane)
Sonic Stadium
Green Hill Zone


THE 10 CULTMANDMENTS | THE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO POSTING AT SCARZ
Sonic Online
Sonic Dimension


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sonic DX .ini file
Deus
post Jan 31 2004, 10:15 PM
Post #1


omg Jaw Rule the RapTOR! omg *shot*

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 27-January 04
Member No.: 1,505
Gender: Male



Sorry, I only recently obtained the Sonic Adventure DX PC version... and I'm wondering what the following options in the .ini do...

framerate
language
cmd0
cmd1
cmd2

And that's pretty much it. Sorry to request this information so late. >.<
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beta
post Jan 31 2004, 10:44 PM
Post #2


I'm Baaaaaaaaaaack

Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,972
Joined: 18-August 03
From: San Diego, CA
Member No.: 2
Gender: Male
Country: United States



framerate is obvious, it sets the frameskip.
language is also obvious, it sets the language.

I have no clue what cmd0-2 is.


--------------------
YOUR NAME LOOKS LIKE SPANDEX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dude
post Jan 31 2004, 10:47 PM
Post #3


TEN THOUSAND FISTS IN THE AIIIIIR

Group Icon

Group: CulT Family
Posts: 4,753
Joined: 22-August 04
Member No.: 100
Gender: Male
Country: Puerto Rico



actually, language doesn't seem to do anything, and the actual language settings are stored in the save files :P


--------------------
IPB Image

"Ricans do what Mexican't" - Dude
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deus
post Jan 31 2004, 10:49 PM
Post #4


omg Jaw Rule the RapTOR! omg *shot*

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 27-January 04
Member No.: 1,505
Gender: Male



I'm a bit intrigued by the language, as I think that it has to do with which movie it uses to start up (the game includes both the US and the JP intro movies), and I think that it may set the title or the game's 'initial' loadup.

But I haven't seem to find a value that it reacts to yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sonicblur
post Feb 1 2004, 01:31 AM
Post #5

Error

Group Icon

Group: CulT Family
Posts: 341
Joined: 23-November 03
Member No.: 997
Gender: Male
Country: United States



The Autorun already contains translated graphics for English, Spanish, and all of the other supported languages. (No text though as far as I saw) In my english autorun patch for the final, I used those graphics.

Perhaps that language option in the INI was where the language for the Autorun was going to be stored? It'll probably be used in the European release.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beta
post Feb 1 2004, 03:29 AM
Post #6


I'm Baaaaaaaaaaack

Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,972
Joined: 18-August 03
From: San Diego, CA
Member No.: 2
Gender: Male
Country: United States



QUOTE(dude2004 @ Jan 31 2004, 07:47 PM)
actually, language doesn't seem to do anything, and the actual language settings are stored in the save files :P

2 words: outdated variable

At one time, I'm sure it set the language. Either that, or something more language specific. HOw's about was meant to set the language for the autorun? That's ALWAYS jap. Maybe they killed it off for some reason. *shrugs*


--------------------
YOUR NAME LOOKS LIKE SPANDEX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Start new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 03:07 AM