SCARZIP (SCARZ Information Pane)
Sonic Stadium
Green Hill Zone


THE 10 CULTMANDMENTS | THE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO POSTING AT SCARZ
Sonic Online
Sonic Dimension


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sonic Adventure DX NOCD and Trainer
rika_chou
post Feb 20 2004, 10:52 AM
Post #1


^________^

Group Icon

Group: CulT Family
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 21-August 03
Member No.: 257
Gender: Female
Country: United States



I don't think this has been posted yet, so if it has you can all just go to hell. I am not sure what version this is for. It is a patch for SA:DX so you don't need to have CD2 in whenever you want to play SA:DX. I downloaded it from suprnova, and am putting it up for download for your pleasure! It will be done uploading in an hour and 20 minutes, I am not going to be here at that time so I am posting it now.

when it's done uploading you can get it at: http://rika-chou.digibase.ca/temp/Sonic%20...d%20Trainer.rar

This post has been edited by rika_chou: Feb 20 2004, 10:55 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shadow Master
post Feb 20 2004, 11:04 AM
Post #2


Why are you reading this......

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 130
Joined: 29-January 04
Member No.: 1,516
Gender: Male



We havent got permission :(
EDIT:oops didnt read the post properley :^_^;

This post has been edited by Shadow Master: Feb 20 2004, 11:05 AM


--------------------
QUOTE
Sonic: Maybe if I can get them mad, They might do something stupid.

QUOTE
Sonic: Super Sonic has definitely moved! When I looked the Omni-Viewer Two days ago, He was in a different position!
Charmy: Oh yes, Indeed-Didly! I noticed Super Sonic moving ages ago!
Vector: Then why didn't you say something about it, Charmy?
Charmy: Because whenever I tell you stuff, You yell at me!

Can someone PM me tthe scrolling code, Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bram64
post Feb 20 2004, 11:45 AM
Post #3


Got a new host ^_^

Group Icon

Group: Unwanted
Posts: 306
Joined: 10-September 03
From: Belgium
Member No.: 604
Gender: Male



Dude2004 allready put something up like that.
Dunno if it is the same one as he posted.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dude
post Feb 20 2004, 12:05 PM
Post #4


TEN THOUSAND FISTS IN THE AIIIIIR

Group Icon

Group: CulT Family
Posts: 4,753
Joined: 22-August 04
Member No.: 100
Gender: Male
Country: Puerto Rico



yup. I still have it on my webspace too.
http://jamesseph.phpwebhosting.com/users/d...de/dev-dxnr.rar


--------------------
IPB Image

"Ricans do what Mexican't" - Dude
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SSJP
post Feb 20 2004, 02:41 PM
Post #5


HAS DS, erm... SSUK = Lurker now. =/

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member DX
Posts: 2,028
Joined: 21-August 03
Member No.: 144
Gender: Pie



Brilliant, this makes me skip all this "WRONG DISK INSERT ORIGINAL DISC" and "Insert Disc 2 and hit retry" shit. Thank you. =P


--------------------
ONOZ NUKED
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ice "CHAOS" Echidna
post Feb 20 2004, 06:40 PM
Post #6

It's all rather confusing really

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 298
Joined: 21-August 03
From: West Moors, Dorset, England
Member No.: 56
Gender: Male
Country: United Kingdom



QUOTE(SSJP @ Feb 20 2004, 08:41 PM)
Brilliant, this makes me skip all this "WRONG DISK INSERT ORIGINAL DISC" and "Insert Disc 2 and hit retry" shit. Thank you. =P

So I'm not the only one with that problem! Anyone know why it does that? and Thanks for the patch Rika.


--------------------
With my Mouse and Photoshop 7 I have the power to fool a Dutch TV Show, GameFAQs and The Sonic Joint! Sonic Heroes Advance Hoax by me!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dead_screem
post Feb 20 2004, 06:41 PM
Post #7


4 super emeralds

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 1,159
Joined: 21-August 03
From: Illinois
Member No.: 73
Gender: Male
Country: United States



QUOTE(Ice "CHAOS" Echidna @ Feb 20 2004, 05:40 PM)
QUOTE(SSJP @ Feb 20 2004, 08:41 PM)
Brilliant, this makes me skip all this "WRONG DISK INSERT ORIGINAL DISC" and "Insert Disc 2 and hit retry" shit. Thank you. =P

So I'm not the only one with that problem! Anyone know why it does that? and Thanks for the patch Rika.

COPY PROTECTION
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ice "CHAOS" Echidna
post Feb 20 2004, 06:47 PM
Post #8

It's all rather confusing really

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 298
Joined: 21-August 03
From: West Moors, Dorset, England
Member No.: 56
Gender: Male
Country: United Kingdom



QUOTE(SpinelSun @ Feb 21 2004, 12:41 AM)
QUOTE(Ice "CHAOS" Echidna @ Feb 20 2004, 05:40 PM)
QUOTE(SSJP @ Feb 20 2004, 08:41 PM)
Brilliant, this makes me skip all this "WRONG DISK INSERT ORIGINAL DISC" and "Insert Disc 2 and hit retry" shit. Thank you. =P

So I'm not the only one with that problem! Anyone know why it does that? and Thanks for the patch Rika.

COPY PROTECTION

COPY PROTECTION?! o_0 You have got to be kidding me! Thats some seriously fucked up Copy Protection.


--------------------
With my Mouse and Photoshop 7 I have the power to fool a Dutch TV Show, GameFAQs and The Sonic Joint! Sonic Heroes Advance Hoax by me!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Korama
post Feb 20 2004, 08:27 PM
Post #9


keep running

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-August 03
Member No.: 274
Gender: Male



QUOTE(Ice "CHAOS" Echidna @ Feb 20 2004, 03:47 PM)
QUOTE(SpinelSun @ Feb 21 2004, 12:41 AM)
QUOTE(Ice "CHAOS" Echidna @ Feb 20 2004, 05:40 PM)
QUOTE(SSJP @ Feb 20 2004, 08:41 PM)
Brilliant, this makes me skip all this "WRONG DISK INSERT ORIGINAL DISC" and "Insert Disc 2 and hit retry" shit. Thank you. =P

So I'm not the only one with that problem! Anyone know why it does that? and Thanks for the patch Rika.

COPY PROTECTION

COPY PROTECTION?! o_0 You have got to be kidding me! Thats some seriously fucked up Copy Protection.


I suppose you are talking about the European version of SADX PC here? It really seems to require you to have BOTH CDs inserted at the same time in order to start the game. That's a fucking copy protection indeed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ice "CHAOS" Echidna
post Feb 20 2004, 08:34 PM
Post #10

It's all rather confusing really

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 298
Joined: 21-August 03
From: West Moors, Dorset, England
Member No.: 56
Gender: Male
Country: United Kingdom



QUOTE(Korama @ Feb 21 2004, 02:27 AM)
QUOTE(Ice "CHAOS" Echidna @ Feb 20 2004, 03:47 PM)
QUOTE(SpinelSun @ Feb 21 2004, 12:41 AM)
QUOTE(Ice "CHAOS" Echidna @ Feb 20 2004, 05:40 PM)
QUOTE(SSJP @ Feb 20 2004, 08:41 PM)
Brilliant, this makes me skip all this "WRONG DISK INSERT ORIGINAL DISC" and "Insert Disc 2 and hit retry" shit. Thank you. =P

So I'm not the only one with that problem! Anyone know why it does that? and Thanks for the patch Rika.

COPY PROTECTION

COPY PROTECTION?! o_0 You have got to be kidding me! Thats some seriously fucked up Copy Protection.


I suppose you are talking about the European version of SADX PC here? It really seems to require you to have BOTH CDs inserted at the same time in order to start the game. That's a fucking copy protection indeed.

Indeed I am talking about the european version, and that copy protection system is fucked up! Although having both CD's in at the same time is useful (cause it loads right away then!) to run it if you only have one CD drive, all you do is open Sonic.exe (no CD's inserted), when it asks put in disk 1, then when it says something like "Insert disk 2" you do that, and it'll run fine. But thats some seripusly fucked up copy protection in my book.

Meh I guess most have figured this out by now, but it took me a while cause I hardly use my PC (is Mac based).


--------------------
With my Mouse and Photoshop 7 I have the power to fool a Dutch TV Show, GameFAQs and The Sonic Joint! Sonic Heroes Advance Hoax by me!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cyberdude
post Feb 20 2004, 08:44 PM
Post #11


Now in 200x88 goodness

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member DX
Posts: 2,042
Joined: 26-August 03
From: West Yorkshire, UK
Member No.: 442
Gender: Male
Country: United Kingdom



C&C Renegade also required Disk 1 then Disk 2. Luckily Disk 2 has no copy protection.

This may have already been posted but thanks anyway rika =P


--------------------

The Scotsblog




QUOTE
[Cinossu] http://www.nuticulus.net/drscotsman/trash/...es/egg-star.jpg BEHOLD MY LATEST INVENTION, THE EGG CARRIAAAAAAAAAAAAAAR..

Link changed in case it goes stale =P
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sonic Power
post Feb 21 2004, 01:20 AM
Post #12

2 emeralds

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 290
Joined: 4-January 04
Member No.: 1,339
Gender: Male
Country: United States



So... back on topic... which version of SADX is this for? I have the Japanese version... is there a no cd crack for that?


--------------------
In times of optimism and war spirit, the wise grunt says, "WE'RE ALL GOING TO DIE!!!!! RUN!!!!!!!"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dead_screem
post Feb 21 2004, 01:25 AM
Post #13


4 super emeralds

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 1,159
Joined: 21-August 03
From: Illinois
Member No.: 73
Gender: Male
Country: United States



Like I said in another topic.... It doesnt matter. The "crack" isnt a patch program like you think. Its the complete UK Autorun.exe and the complete sonic.exe from the UK version. Just with the CD checks removed. These patched UK exe files will work perfect no problems with the jp release.

This post has been edited by SpinelSun: Feb 21 2004, 01:26 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kurairyu
post Feb 21 2004, 09:01 PM
Post #14

Guests






Except that it is in English.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jeffery Mewtamer
post Feb 22 2004, 03:26 PM
Post #15

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 22-August 03
Member No.: 310
Gender: Male



Maybe I someone can help me here. I installed the UK version of SADXPC, and the nocd crack. When I start the game I get a black screen. The sound is working, but there is no video feed. Is it due to problem with the crack or am I missing a required peice of software.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BozQ
post Feb 22 2004, 03:30 PM
Post #16

2 super emeralds

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 912
Joined: 23-August 03
Member No.: 363
Gender: Male



QUOTE(Cyberdude93 @ Feb 21 2004, 09:44 AM)
C&C Renegade also required Disk 1 then Disk 2.  Luckily Disk 2 has no copy protection.

This may have already been posted but thanks anyway rika =P

Tiberian Sun and the Firestorm Expansion was worse.
What was the point of inserting the original TS game disc and then the Firestorm disc?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMTP
post Feb 22 2004, 05:13 PM
Post #17


3 emeralds

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 334
Joined: 21-August 03
Member No.: 143
Gender: Male



QUOTE(Jeffery Mewtamer @ Feb 22 2004, 12:26 PM)
Maybe I someone can help me here. I installed the UK version of SADXPC, and the nocd crack. When I start the game I get a black screen. The sound is working, but there is no video feed. Is it due to problem with the crack or am I missing a required peice of software.

Could be because you might have a very old video card. It does that on my OLD computer.


--------------------
Shadowsoft-Games.com



A new style.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Start new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th January 2018 - 02:32 AM