SCARZIP (SCARZ Information Pane)
Sonic Stadium
Green Hill Zone


THE 10 CULTMANDMENTS | THE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO POSTING AT SCARZ
Sonic Online
Sonic Dimension


Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fucked Image on Monitor, (at lower resolutions)
grap3fruitman
post Nov 10 2005, 01:58 AM
Post #1


"annoying-angif-for-a-while-man"

Group Icon

Group: CulT Posse
Posts: 1,900
Joined: 23-August 03
Member No.: 367
Gender: Male



What the shit? This isn't a problem at 2048x1536, but when I boot up or try playing GCN via VGA cable I'm fucked. What's up with this shit?

<img src="http://home.comcast.net/~doa5/DSC09269mon.jpg">
<img src="http://home.comcast.net/~doa5/DSC09280mon.jpg">
<img src="http://home.comcast.net/~doa5/DSC09288mon.jpg">


--------------------
http://freexbox360.com/index.php?referral=603447 Rhapsody's free but you need a credit card to sign up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lewi-G
post Nov 10 2005, 02:01 AM
Post #2

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 29-October 05
From: London, England, United Kingdom
Member No.: 9,842
Gender: Male
Country: England



QUOTE(grap3fruitman @ Nov 10 2005, 06:58 AM) *

What the shit? This isn't a problem at 2048x1536, but when I boot up or try playing GCN via VGA cable I'm fucked. What's up with this shit?



It looks like the settings have reset on your monitor. You need to play around with the size, rotate, etc settings to re-calibrate it. Mine does this too. Once the settings are done it should remember them for the next time you load the game


--------------------
Nothing is fool proof to a talented fool
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grap3fruitman
post Nov 10 2005, 02:04 AM
Post #3


"annoying-angif-for-a-while-man"

Group Icon

Group: CulT Posse
Posts: 1,900
Joined: 23-August 03
Member No.: 367
Gender: Male



It's not the settings. It's just fucked; I don't know why but I want to fix it.


--------------------
http://freexbox360.com/index.php?referral=603447 Rhapsody's free but you need a credit card to sign up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lewi-G
post Nov 10 2005, 02:10 AM
Post #4

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 29-October 05
From: London, England, United Kingdom
Member No.: 9,842
Gender: Male
Country: England



Im sorry dude I could have sworn that was a common problem cos I have it with my new monitor.

Hmm... I did have that viewsonic monitor. I dont remember seeing that problem on mine. Have you checked the cable for a bent pin or something? Have you recently updated the drivers? If so try rolling back the drivers (if you have windows xp)

*clutching at straws*


Good luck with sorting it.


--------------------
Nothing is fool proof to a talented fool
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mad Gear
post Nov 10 2005, 02:40 AM
Post #5

Am I on the Internet yet?

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 246
Joined: 1-May 04
Member No.: 2,363
Gender: Not Telling



Drivers aren't going to do anything since he obviously doesn't have it hooked up to his PC in those shots. He's got it hooked up to his Gamecube via VGA cable as he clearly stated in the beggining of the post.


--------------------
I am spamming your internets.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TopHat
post Nov 10 2005, 07:34 AM
Post #6


> ifconfig eth0 up

Group Icon

Group: CulT Family
Posts: 1,367
Joined: 13-February 04
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 1,581
Gender: Male
Country: England



it's called the fucking pincushion setting

alright so it's not your settings. You're going to have to deal with it I'm afraid


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GREG2K
post Nov 10 2005, 07:39 AM
Post #7

·

Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,873
Joined: 29-August 03
Member No.: 474
Gender: Male
Country: Spain



If it works perfectly at the max resolution, this problem is only a matter of playing around with things in the OSD. I really doubt 2048x1536 would be the optimal resolution for that monitor, so if THAT works perfectly, the rest should.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BMF54123
post Nov 10 2005, 07:44 AM
Post #8


Su~

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 288
Joined: 21-August 03
From: Spokane, WA
Member No.: 38
Gender: Male
Country: United States



My guess is that your GC puts out a signal that's incompatible with that particular monitor. Perhaps the horizontal timings are slightly out-of-spec; some monitors are really sensitive to that. I seem to recall owning a monitor that acted weird when a DC was hooked up...threw the centering off and whatnot.

Have you tried another monitor, just to make sure it's not the GC acting up?


--------------------
- BMF
RuSteD LOgIc
MAKEING KWALLITY PRODUKT SINCE 1998
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grap3fruitman
post Nov 10 2005, 09:29 AM
Post #9


"annoying-angif-for-a-while-man"

Group Icon

Group: CulT Posse
Posts: 1,900
Joined: 23-August 03
Member No.: 367
Gender: Male



Yeah, I haven't tested any other monitors but I used to play GCN on this just fine a few months ago. It's a problem for any 640x480 signal, GCN or not.


--------------------
http://freexbox360.com/index.php?referral=603447 Rhapsody's free but you need a credit card to sign up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GREG2K
post Nov 10 2005, 03:18 PM
Post #10

·

Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,873
Joined: 29-August 03
Member No.: 474
Gender: Male
Country: Spain



BTW that Dell monitor is awesome. Much better than a newer Samsung flat-tube CRT I have.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grap3fruitman
post Nov 10 2005, 03:29 PM
Post #11


"annoying-angif-for-a-while-man"

Group Icon

Group: CulT Posse
Posts: 1,900
Joined: 23-August 03
Member No.: 367
Gender: Male



How the fuck can you tell that the monitor to the right is a Dell? You can't even see the logo! =P
You really think it's good? I got it for free. My old high school was throwing them out... In fact, I could've taken as many free monitors as would've fit into my car if I wanted.


--------------------
http://freexbox360.com/index.php?referral=603447 Rhapsody's free but you need a credit card to sign up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GREG2K
post Nov 10 2005, 03:33 PM
Post #12

·

Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,873
Joined: 29-August 03
Member No.: 474
Gender: Male
Country: Spain



I'm just that awesome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lewi-G
post Nov 10 2005, 05:55 PM
Post #13

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 29-October 05
From: London, England, United Kingdom
Member No.: 9,842
Gender: Male
Country: England



QUOTE(Mad Gear @ Nov 10 2005, 07:40 AM) *

Drivers aren't going to do anything since he obviously doesn't have it hooked up to his PC in those shots. He's got it hooked up to his Gamecube via VGA cable as he clearly stated in the beggining of the post.



Good point. Note to self read whole topic before starting to reply.

*Crawls back under rock in shame*


--------------------
Nothing is fool proof to a talented fool
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CrimsonNugget
post Nov 10 2005, 11:23 PM
Post #14


Oho!

Group Icon

Group: CulT Honor
Posts: 358
Joined: 26-March 05
Member No.: 203
Gender: Male
Country: United States



QUOTE(BMF54123 @ Nov 10 2005, 07:44 AM) *

My guess is that your GC puts out a signal that's incompatible with that particular monitor. Perhaps the horizontal timings are slightly out-of-spec; some monitors are really sensitive to that. I seem to recall owning a monitor that acted weird when a DC was hooked up...threw the centering off and whatnot.

Have you tried another monitor, just to make sure it's not the GC acting up?

Bingo. I have a monitor that does that if you feed it anything above 1024x768, but I guess your problem's similar. I don't think your monitor can handle that signal. You should try testing it on others.


--------------------
Blargh.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BMF54123
post Nov 11 2005, 02:06 AM
Post #15


Su~

Group Icon

Group: CulT Member
Posts: 288
Joined: 21-August 03
From: Spokane, WA
Member No.: 38
Gender: Male
Country: United States



QUOTE(grap3fruitman @ Nov 10 2005, 06:29 AM) *

Yeah, I haven't tested any other monitors but I used to play GCN on this just fine a few months ago. It's a problem for any 640x480 signal, GCN or not.

Uh oh. In that case, I'd say the monitor's looking at an early retirement. =(

Of course, you might be able to get it repaired for a decent price (cheaper than buying a new one, anyway). Arcade monitors develop problems like that all the time, usually due to bad capacitors, which are relatively easy and inexpensive to replace. Check and see if there are any monitor repair shops in your area.


--------------------
- BMF
RuSteD LOgIc
MAKEING KWALLITY PRODUKT SINCE 1998
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Start new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th September 2017 - 03:56 PM